Goryokaku Park Guide: Goryokaku Tower, Tickets, Transportation, Seasonal Highlights, Souvenirs, and Food

Goryokaku Park is a must-visit attraction on any Hakodate independent trip. Its star-shaped fort is designated a Special Historic Site of Japan, and from Goryokaku Tower you can look down over the entire geometric layout. Throughout the year, visitors can enjoy spring cherry blossoms, autumn foliage, and the winter-only Goryo Hoshi no Yume illumination. This guide covers Goryokaku’s must-see highlights, ticket prices, transportation, nearby food recommendations, and an efficient one-day itinerary combining other Hakodate attractions.

What Kind of Place Is Goryokaku?

Goryokaku is one of Hakodate’s most iconic attractions, famous for its distinctive star-shaped fort and recognized as Japan’s first Western-style star fortress. Besides strolling through Goryokaku Park, be sure to go up Goryokaku Tower for a complete bird’s-eye view of the fort’s geometric star shape. The scenery changes beautifully with the seasons—spring cherry blossoms, summer greenery, autumn leaves, winter snow, and seasonal illuminations—which is one of Goryokaku’s greatest attractions. Hakodate also has many other famous sights, so it is worth planning your itinerary in advance.

Must-See Highlights at Goryokaku

Goryokaku Park

Goryokaku Park is Japan’s only star-shaped Western-style fortress. It was designed in the late Edo period by Takeda Ayasaburo, a scholar appointed by the Tokugawa shogunate to study European knowledge and technology. Drawing on modern European fortified-city design, the fortress was built to defend against modern weapons such as guns and cannons. At the exact center of the five-pointed star stood the Hakodate Magistrate’s Office, which handled foreign affairs in Hakodate at the time. Goryokaku was not only Japan’s first European-style fort but also the setting of the Hakodate War, the country’s final civil war, giving it great historical significance. Its scenery changes dramatically with the four seasons, making it one of Hakodate’s essential sightseeing landmarks.

Goryokaku Tower

To fully appreciate the perfect five-pointed star shape of Goryokaku Park, you need to visit Goryokaku Tower beside the park. The first 60-meter tower was built in late 1964 to commemorate the 100th anniversary of Goryokaku’s construction. It was later demolished and rebuilt, and the current 107-meter tower opened in 2006. It includes the 1st and 2nd floors as well as Observation Floors 1 and 2.

Goryokaku Tower Observation Deck

Goryokaku Tower has two observation levels, Observation Floor 1 and Observation Floor 2, and the tower itself was designed in a pentagonal shape to echo Goryokaku Park. From the observation deck, you can look down over the star-shaped fortress and also see Mount Hakodate and the Tsugaru Strait in the distance. Observation Floor 2 features a “History Corridor” explaining the Hakodate War and a bronze statue of Hijikata Toshizo, vice-commander of the Shinsengumi. Observation Floor 1 has a thrilling “glass floor” and an observation shop selling exclusive goods available only here. A separate admission ticket is required, and visitors take a direct elevator to the observation deck.

Central Atrium

The 1st floor of Goryokaku Tower includes the observation deck ticket counter and souvenir shop, as well as a spacious, high-ceilinged Central Atrium. Its full glass curtain-wall design provides natural light throughout the year. With touches of greenery creating a greenhouse-like atmosphere, visitors can buy snacks or drinks from nearby restaurants and cafés, take a break, and browse historical documents on display to learn more about Hakodate’s history.

Bronze Statue of Hijikata Toshizo

Beside the Central Atrium stands a bronze statue of Hijikata Toshizo. Hijikata was vice-commander of the Shinsengumi, one of the police organizations under the Tokugawa shogunate. After working in Kyoto to suppress anti-shogunate forces, he came to Goryokaku and served as deputy commander of the former shogunate army during the Hakodate War, leading troops against the new government forces. Although the Tokugawa side ultimately lost, his samurai spirit—fighting to the very end and caring deeply for his comrades—has remained in the memories of later generations. The statue was erected in the atrium in his honor.

Hakodate Magistrate’s Office

The Hakodate Magistrate’s Office was an administrative institution established by the Edo shogunate in 1864 after Hakodate became an open international trading port, with the aim of strengthening local defenses and handling foreign affairs related to the port. Goryokaku’s formidable defensive layout was specifically designed to protect the office from naval bombardment coming from Hakodate Bay and the Tsugaru Strait. The original building was demolished after the Hakodate War. The present structure was reconstructed in 2010 over a four-year period based on historical documents and is about one-third the size of the original. As an important historical building linking the late Edo period with the Meiji era, it introduces visitors to Hakodate’s port opening and the history of the Hakodate War.

What to Know Before Visiting Goryokaku

Goryokaku Opening Hours

ItemHoursNotes
Goryokaku ParkOpen 24 hours for strollingThe park itself is free. For a fuller visit, combine it with Goryokaku Tower or the Hakodate Magistrate’s Office.
Goryokaku Tower9:00~18:00Final ticket sales at 17:50
Hakodate Magistrate’s Office (April–October)9:00~18:00Last admission at 17:45
Hakodate Magistrate’s Office (November–March)9:00~17:00Last admission at 16:45

Goryokaku Admission Fees

ItemFeeNotes
Goryokaku ParkFreeNo ticket is required to walk around the park.
Hakodate Magistrate’s Office (Adults)500 yenIndividual admission
Hakodate Magistrate’s Office (Students / Children)250 yenIndividual admission
Hakodate Magistrate’s Office (Preschool Children)FreeIndividual admission

Goryokaku Tower Ticket Prices

ItemFeeNotes
Goryokaku Tower Observation Deck (Adults)1,200 yenStandard individual admission
Goryokaku Tower Observation Deck (Junior High / High School Students)900 yenStandard individual admission
Goryokaku Tower Observation Deck (Elementary School Students)600 yenStandard individual admission
Goryokaku Tower Observation Deck (Preschool Children)FreeFree for children younger than elementary school age

How to Get to Goryokaku

There are several ways to reach Goryokaku from central Hakodate. If using public transportation, you can take a bus from JR Hakodate Station and then walk, or take the city tram and walk. If you are traveling with children or elderly family members, taking a taxi from central Hakodate is convenient, and driving is also an option.

Starting PointTransportationTravel TimeRoute Highlights
JR Hakodate StationTram + WalkAbout 25–35 minutesTake the city tram to Goryokaku-Koen-Mae Station, then walk to Goryokaku. This is the most convenient and straightforward route.
JR Hakodate StationBus + WalkAbout 30–40 minutesTake a city bus to Goryokaku Park Entrance, then walk to Goryokaku.
Central HakodateTaxiAbout 10–20 minutesIf you are traveling with elderly family members, children, or lots of luggage, a taxi reduces the amount of walking.
Central HakodateSelf-DrivingDepends on traffic conditionsUse one of the paid parking lots around Goryokaku. During cherry blossom season and long holidays, parking and traffic congestion can be an issue.

Is It Easy to Get to Goryokaku from Hakodate Station?

Most travelers start from JR Hakodate Station. Bus Stop No. 2 in front of the station serves several buses heading toward Goryokaku. Because the Goryokaku area is large, different routes stop at different bus stops, so you can get off near the attraction you want to visit. Another option is to take the streetcar from Hakodate Station to Goryokaku-Koen-Mae Station and walk about 10 minutes. Since Goryokaku is one of the most popular attractions in central Hakodate, it is easy to plan it as a half-day trip or combine it with other city sights.

Is Goryokaku Suitable for Self-Driving?

Goryokaku itself does not have a public parking lot, but there are many paid parking lots nearby. During spring cherry blossom season, winter illuminations, weekends, and long holidays, the area can become crowded and both parking lots and surrounding roads may experience congestion. If you visit during peak season and are staying in central Hakodate, taking the tram or a taxi is usually more convenient.

How Do You Walk from Goryokaku-Koen-Mae Tram Stop?

After getting off the streetcar at Goryokaku-Koen-Mae Station, walk straight along Route 571. At the intersection with Matsumae-dori, follow the roadside signs and continue along Matsumae-dori. Before long, Goryokaku Tower will rise directly ahead and is very easy to spot.

Goryokaku Seasonal Guide

Spring Cherry Blossom Season

Cherry blossoms are the signature spring scenery of Goryokaku Park. About 1,500 cherry trees are planted throughout the park, and from late April to early May the entire fortress is surrounded by pink blossoms. Looking down from Goryokaku Tower, you can see the cherry trees forming a huge pink star-shaped pattern, creating an especially romantic view. It is one of Hakodate’s best-known cherry blossom spots.

Autumn Foliage Season

In autumn, the leaves of the cherry trees turn red, coloring Goryokaku Park in warm tones. Around the park, ginkgo trees and other maples create a gradient from yellow and orange-red to deep crimson. Combined with landmarks such as Goryokaku Tower and the Hakodate Magistrate’s Office, almost every angle is highly photogenic.

Winter Snow Scenery and Illumination

Winter is when Hokkaido truly shines. In the coldest months, thick snow covers the frozen moat, making the five-pointed star shape of Goryokaku Park even more distinct. From December to February, the winter-only “Goryo Hoshi no Yume” illumination lights up the star-shaped walls and moat with about 2,000 bulbs. Reflected on the snow after dark, the lights resemble stars sparkling on a black canvas. The illumination runs from sunset until 19:00. As the sky gradually darkens, the snow takes on different colors, creating breathtaking views from moment to moment.

How Long Does It Take to Visit Only Goryokaku Park?

Goryokaku Park covers a large area, and walking one full loop around the moat takes about 30 minutes. If you also want to visit the Hakodate Magistrate’s Office, allow an additional 30 minutes to 1 hour.

How Long Should You Allow for Goryokaku Park and Goryokaku Tower?

Goryokaku Tower alone has two observation floors, plus the 1st-floor atrium and souvenir shop, so you should allow at least another hour. If you want to visit both Goryokaku Tower and Goryokaku Park, plan for at least 2 hours so you can explore without rushing.

How Can You Combine It with Mount Hakodate and Kanemori Red Brick Warehouse in One Day?

Based on an actual trial itinerary, Goryokaku Tower can be combined with Hakodate’s famous Kanemori Red Brick Warehouse and the night view from Mount Hakodate. Use the itinerary below as a reference for a smoother day in Hakodate.

Day1JR Hakodate Station→ Take the streetcar to Goryokaku-Koen-Mae Station → Visit Goryokaku TowerHakodate Magistrate’s OfficeGoryokaku Park for a stroll → 【Lunch】Kantaro Conveyor-Belt Sushi → Take the streetcar

Goryokaku-Shaped Soy Sauce Dish

Want a Goryokaku souvenir but worried it will just sit unused and collect dust? This Goryokaku-shaped soy sauce dish is a practical choice. When soy sauce is poured into the shallow white dish, the five-pointed star shape of Goryokaku gradually appears. The natural gradient of the sauce makes dipping food feel more special and adds a refined touch to everyday dining. It is sold exclusively on Observation Floor 1 of Goryokaku Tower.

Shinsengumi-Themed Bear

The Shinsengumi-themed bear is a great gift for children. Inspired by the Shinsengumi, the blue bear wears their iconic uniform, and the soles of its feet are embroidered with “Hakodate,” the city’s old name. It is both cute and historically meaningful. A limited pink cherry blossom version is also released in spring, making it especially collectible for plush-toy fans. It is sold exclusively on Observation Floor 1 of Goryokaku Tower.

Star-Fort-Shaped Cushion

The star-fort-shaped cushion features the outline of Goryokaku’s five-pointed fortress, combined with retro typography and colors that evoke the classic romance of the Meiji era. It makes a stylish decorative item for the home and is also sold exclusively on Observation Floor 1 of Goryokaku Tower.

Lucky Pierrot

Lucky Pierrot is a local Hakodate fast-food chain with a branch near Goryokaku Park. Its large yellow sign and menu-covered exterior are easy to spot from a distance. Besides the must-try signature Chinese Chicken Burger, locals also recommend the Chinese Chicken Omelet Rice, which comes in an impressively large portion. It is especially suitable for families, as one serving can easily satisfy both adults and children, making it excellent value.

Rokkatei

Rokkatei, one of Hokkaido’s must-buy souvenir brands, also has a branch near Goryokaku. The understated building is tucked among trees. Inside, you will find a wide variety of sweets, while the Rokkatei café on the left is a perfect place to rest with coffee and elegant desserts after sightseeing. Before leaving, you can shop at the adjacent direct-sales store and pick up your souvenirs all at once.

Jingisukan Daikokuya

When visiting Hokkaido, classic Jingisukan grilled lamb is a must. Daikokuya is a famous Jingisukan specialty restaurant from Asahikawa that is highly rated by locals, and you can now enjoy it near Goryokaku as well. It is only a 2-minute walk from Goryokaku-Koen-Mae tram stop. A convenient plan is to explore Goryokaku Park first, stop here for a meal on the way back, and then take the streetcar onward.

Address: 1F, No. 7 LC Building, 23-5 Honcho, Hakodate, Hokkaido

Opening Hours: 16:00–23:30 (L.O. 23:00)

Access: 2-minute walk from Goryokaku-Koen-Mae tram stop

Kantaro

Kantaro is a conveyor-belt sushi chain that originated in Hakodate. It emphasizes fresh seafood delivered daily from fish markets around Hakodate and prepared to order by sushi chefs. When the sushi arrives at your table, you can still feel the slight warmth from the chef’s hands. The restaurant is also known for “large toppings and less rice,” with slices of fish so generous that the rice underneath is almost completely hidden, making every piece especially satisfying.

Address: 25-17 Goryokaku-cho, Hakodate, Hokkaido

Opening Hours: 11:00–21:00 (L.O. 20:45)

Access: About a 5-minute walk from Goryokaku Park

Goryokaku Park combines rich cultural and historical depth with a distinctive five-pointed star fortress that takes on a different beauty with every season. On your next independent trip to Hakodate, be sure to include it in your itinerary to make your Hokkaido journey even more complete.

Goryokaku Visitor Q&A

1.Is Goryokaku suitable for families with children or elderly travelers?

Yes, very much so. Goryokaku Park is mostly flat, and the paths along the moat are wide and easy to walk, making them suitable for strollers and elderly visitors. If you want to minimize walking, you can take a taxi directly from central Hakodate. Goryokaku Tower also has elevators and rest areas, so it remains comfortable to visit in rainy weather or during winter.

2.When do the cherry blossoms bloom at Goryokaku?

Goryokaku’s famous cherry blossom season usually runs from late April to early May. About 1,500 cherry trees are planted throughout the park, and when they are in full bloom, the entire star-shaped fortress is surrounded by pink blossoms. Going up Goryokaku Tower is especially recommended because you can clearly see the huge star shape formed by the cherry trees. It is one of Hakodate’s most popular cherry blossom viewing spots.

3.Is Goryokaku worth visiting in winter?

Absolutely. Winter at Goryokaku offers not only snowy scenery but also the limited “Goryo Hoshi no Yume” illumination. When snow covers the moat and fortress, the five-pointed star outline becomes even clearer. At night, about 2,000 lights illuminate the area, and from Goryokaku Tower it looks like a giant star glowing in the snow, creating a romantic atmosphere completely different from other seasons.

4.Is Goryokaku Tower worth going up?

Highly recommended. Although you can walk around and take photos inside Goryokaku Park, only from the Goryokaku Tower Observation Deck can you fully appreciate the unique five-pointed shape of the fortress. The observation deck also offers views of Mount Hakodate and the Tsugaru Strait, and the tower includes a History Corridor, glass floor, and shop selling exclusive souvenirs. It is worth allowing time to explore rather than visiting only for the view.

5.Is there an admission fee for Goryokaku Park?

Goryokaku Park itself is free and open 24 hours a day for walking, so no ticket is required. However, separate admission fees apply if you want to visit the Goryokaku Tower Observation Deck or the Hakodate Magistrate’s Office. Many travelers combine a park stroll with Goryokaku Tower for the most complete experience.

Leave a Reply